Orthopedic Stomatology Programs
Orthodontic Stomatology Programs
Frequently Asked Questions
What do I need to bring to my first appointment?
You will need a photo ID, insurance card (if insured). Our personnel will assist you in completing the patient registration form and medical and dental history form.
How safe are dental X-ray?
Advances in dentistry over the years have lead to the low radiation levels emitted by dental X-rays. At New Dent Clinics we only take necessary dental scans, and we use digital x-rays which significantly reduces radiation exposure compared to traditional x-rays.
How we sterilize dental equipment?
To ensure the health and safety of our patients at New Dent Clinics we follow strict sterilization procedures and use disposable tools and supplies whenever possible. Tools like mouth mirrors, dental scalers, and forceps are sterilized according to recommendations the Ministry of Health, Labor and Social Affairs of Georgia using autoclave, which disinfects with high-pressure, saturated steam. Gloves, syringe needles, cotton roles, and other single-use components are used for one patient in the safest manner possible. Additionally, our rooms and common areas are kept organized and clean with regular professional cleaning. As dental professionals, the team at New Dent Clinics is trained in safety hygiene procedures, and wear sterile protective gloves, surgical marks, and face shields to eliminate the likelihood that we could transmit illness from one patient to another.
Does New Dent Clinics accept my dental insurance?
We are providers of almost all insurance companies in Georgia. See all of the companies below. To find out more about your specific dental insurance plan, please contact your insurance company before scheduling a visit.
When should I take my child to the dentist for their first visit?
Your childвЂôs first teeth erupt around 6 months old. For the prevention of dental problems, New Dent Clinics recommend your child should be seen at 1 year of age. This first visit will help your child to become acquainted with our office and develop a relationship with doctor and staff, as well as a chance to help educate parents to properly case for their childвЂôs teeth.
Visit the dentist during pregnancy
Dental care is extremely important during pregnancy. Let your dentist and dental team know that you are expecting, so that proper arrangements can be made. With some exceptions, most treatments are safe and can easily be performed on expectant moms.
Do you have other dental questions?
Please contact us by phone +995 32 222 21 22 or by email for more information or to talk to a specialist.